The nominations for the 2014 Oscars have been revealed with American Hustle and Gravity proving the biggest pull with 10 nods each.

Steve McQueen's critically lauded 12 Years A Slave follows closely behind nine prestigious nominations.

All three films will battle it out for the biggest award of the night, Best Picture, alongside Dallas Buyers Club, Captain Phillips, Her, Nebraska, Philomena and The Wolf of Wall Street.

Hosted by Ellen DeGeneres, the 86th Academy Awards take place at The Dolby Theatre in Hollywood on Sunday 2nd March.

The nominations list in full:

Best Motion Picture of the Year
12 Years a Slave
Gravity
Dallas Buyers Club
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Her
Nebraska
Philomena
The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Chiwetel Ejiofor for 12 Years a Slave
Leonardo DiCaprio for The Wolf of Wall Street
Christian Bale for American Hustle
Bruce Dern for Nebraska
Matthew McConaughey for Dallas Buyers Club

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Amy Adams for American Hustle
Cate Blanchett for Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock for Gravity
Judi Dench for Philomena
Meryl Streep for August: Osage County

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Barkhad Abdi for Captain Phillips
Bradley Cooper for American Hustle
Jonah Hill for The Wolf of Wall Street
Michael Fassbender for 12 Years a Slave
Jared Leto for Dallas Buyers Club

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Sally Hawkins for Blue Jasmine
Julia Roberts for August: Osage County
Lupita Nyong'o for 12 Years a Slave
Jennifer Lawrence for American Hustle
 June Squibb for Nebraska

Best Achievement in Directing
Alfonso Cuarón for Gravity
Steve McQueen for 12 Years a Slave
David O. Russell for American Hustle
Martin Scorsese for The Wolf of Wall Street
Alexander Payne for Nebraska

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
American Hustle: Eric Singer, David O. Russell
Blue Jasmine: Woody Allen
Her: Spike Jonze
Nebraska: Bob Nelson
Dallas Buyers Club: Craig Borten, Melisa Wallack

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
Before Midnight: Richard Linklater
Captain Phillips: Billy Ray
12 Years a Slave: John Ridley
The Wolf of Wall Street: Terence Winter
Philomena: Steven Coogan

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Ernest & Celestine
Frozen
The Wind Rises

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
The Broken Circle Breakdown: Felix Van Groeningen(Belgium)
The Missing Picture: Rithy Panh(Cambodia)
The Hunt : Thomas Vinterberg(Denmark)
The Great Beauty: Paolo Sorrentino(Italy)
Omar: Hany Abu-Assad(Palestine)

Best Achievement in Cinematography
Gravity (2013): Emmanuel Lubezki
Inside Llewyn Davis (2013): Bruno Delbonnel
Nebraska (2013): Phedon Papamichael
Prisoners (2013): Roger Deakins
The Grandmaster (2013): Philippe Le Sourd

Best Achievement in Editing
12 Years a Slave (2013): Joe Walker
American Hustle (2013): Alan Baumgarten, Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers
Gravity (2013): Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger
Captain Phillips (2013): Christopher Rouse
Dallas Buyers Club (2013): Martin Pensa, John Mac McMurphy

Best Achievement in Production Design
American Hustle - Judy Becker (Production Design); Heather Loeffler (Set Decoration)
Gravity - Andy Nicholson (Production Design); Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard (Set Decoration)
The Great Gatsby - Catherine Martin (Production Design); Beverley Dunn (Set Decoration)
Her - K.K. Barrett (Production Design); Gene Serdena (Set Decoration)
12 Years a Slave - Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Alice Baker (Set Decoration)

Best Achievement in Costume Design
American Hustle: Michael Wilkinson
The Grandmaster: William Chang Suk Ping
The Great Gatsby: Catherine Martin
The Invisible Woman: Michael O'Connor
12 Years a Slave: Patricia Norris

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
Dallas Buyers Club: Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
Jackass Presents Bad Grandpa: Stephen Prouty
The Lone Ranger: Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
The Book Thief : John Williams
Gravity: Steven Price
Her: William Butler and Owen Pallett
Philomena: Alexandre Desplat
Saving Mr Banks: Thomas Newman

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
Despicable Me 2 (2013): Pharrell Williams ("Happy")
Frozen (2013): Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez ("Let It Go")
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom (2013): Bono, Adam Clayton, The Edge, Larry Mullen Jr., Brian Burton ("Ordinary Love")
Alone: Bruce Broughton (Alone Yet Not Alone)
Her (2013): Karen O ("The Moon Song")

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Captain Phillips
Gravity
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Inside Llewyn Davis
Lone Survivor

Best Achievement in Sound Editing
All Is Lost: Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
Captain Phillips: Oliver Tarney
Gravity: Glenn Freemantle
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug: Brent Burge
Lone Survivor: Wylie Stateman

Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Gravity
Iron Man Three
The Lone Ranger
Star Trek Into Darkness
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Best Documentary, Feature
The Act of Killing: Joshua Oppenheimer
Cutie and the Boxer: Zachary Heinzerling
Dirty Wars: Rick Rowley
The Square: Jehane Noujaim
20 Feet from Stardom: Morgan Neville

Best Documentary, Short Subject
Cavedigger (2013): Jeffrey Karoff
Facing Fear (2013): Jason Cohen
Karama Has No Walls (2012): Sara Ishaq
The Lady In Number 6 (2013): Malcolm Clarke, Carl Freed
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall (2013): Edgar Barens

Best Short Film, Animated
Feral
Get a Horse!
Mr. Hublot
Possessions
Room on the Broom

Best Short Film, Live Action
Aquel no era yo: Esteban Crespo
Just Before Losing Everything: Xavier Legrand
Helium: Anders Walter
Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?: Selma Vilhunen
The Voorman Problem: Mark Gill